Privacy and Cookie Policy
Last Revised: July 16th, 2021

This Privacy Policy covers the SuperViz Application, Services, and Website, which are owned and operated by SuperViz, Inc. (“SuperViz”, “we”, “us” and “our”). The terms “Application,” “Services,” and “Website” are defined in the Terms of Service at www.superviz.com/termsofservice.

SuperViz is committed to protecting the privacy of its users and wishes to maintain a safe and secure environment for all users of the Application, Services, and Website. Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how your personal information is treated. In this Privacy Policy, we explain who we are, why and how we collect, store and use (i.e., process or processing) your personal information (also referred to as personal data), your rights and how to contact us.

We are the data controller, which means that we determine and disclose how and why we use your personal information (as further explained in this Privacy Policy).

From time to time, SuperViz may offer new services that may require SuperViz to update this Privacy Policy. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically. If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, you should contact SuperViz’s Privacy Administrator by email at info@superviz.com.

This Privacy Policy addresses the following issues regarding your personal information:

What information we collect about you and how we use it

  • Our promotional updates and communications
  • With whom we may share your information
  • Where we store your information
  • How we protect your information
  • How long we keep your information
  • Your rights
  • Changes to this policy
  • How to contact us
  • Cookies and other technologies

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY SUPERVIZ ABOUT YOU AND ITS USE
SuperViz may collect information from you and automatically via our Services. We collect personal information from users for different purposes. Information gathered can be identified as either anonymous or identifiable. Anonymous information is information that cannot be traced back to the individual. Identifiable information is information that is specific to an individual.

Automatically Collected Data / Log Data

Like most companies offering online services, the Application, Services, and Website gather certain information automatically from your computer or mobile device and store it. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, operating system, device type, browser type, content viewed, Internet services provider (ISP), location information, referring/exit pages, date/time stamps, and clickstream data. SuperViz uses this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, administer the Application, Services, and Website, gather demographic information about its user base as a whole, and improve its level of service to you. We do this with your consent (in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service), under a contract with you and in our legitimate interests.

Information You Provide

To use the Application and Services, a user may be required to register for an account, provided that registration may not be required of guests. A user may register by creating an account through the Application or Website. In either case, SuperViz will collect and store the following information: (i) name, (ii) email address, (iii) password and (iv) any data you have inputted, submitted, posted, transmitted, or stored by you when using the Services through your account, such as images, floor plans, videos, etc.). Alternatively, SuperViz may allow a user to register using third party services (such as Google) to authenticate the user’s identity. If a user registers using a third party service, you will be asked permission to share certain information from your third party account with SuperViz. In addition, users may need to provide financial information in order to use the SuperViz service. However, all financial information is processed through third-party payment processors, and SuperViz does not collect or store a user’s financial information. We use this personal information to provide our Services to you, administer your account (if you create one) and the Application, Services and Website, store your personal information for your use, send you service updates (including security alerts), notify you about changes to our Terms of Service or Privacy Policy and to notify you of any changes to our Services. We do this with your consent (in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service), under a contract with you and in our legitimate interests.

Information From Other Sources

This is information that we receive about you from third parties we work closely with. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data, if we intended to share your data internally and combine it with data collected by us. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We are working closely with third parties (including, by way of example, payment and delivery services, analytics providers, subcontractors, business partners and advertising networks).

LEGAL BASES explained
Consent: We'll use your personal information to send you promotional or marketing content if you have given us consent to us doing so, where required by law.

You can opt-out of further marketing at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” link at the end of all our promotional updates and marketing to you, by sending us an email at contact@superviz.com (or, if applicable, by changing your marketing preferences in your account).

We also rely on consent for some of the cookies we use (see our Cookies Policy below for more detail).

Contract: We collect, store and process your personal information where it is necessary for performing a contract you have with us (such as our Terms of Service), or where you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into that contract. This includes notifying you about changes to our Services.

Legal Obligation: We may need to process your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, including under applicable EU, UK and local law, and/or any court orders.

Legitimate interests: We may process your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests.

Our legitimate interests are:
  • Enforcing or applying our Terms of Service or other agreements with you.
  • Providing you with the information, products and services that you request from us.
  • To allow you to participate in any interactive features of our Application, Services and Website, when you choose to do so.
  • Gaining insights into how customers use our Services; delivering, developing and improving our Services, and growing our business and informing our marketing strategy.
  • Providing you with our promotional updates and marketing if we reach out to you and/or you are interacting with us in a business-to-business context (or in certain cases if you have purchased a service from us and have not opted-out at the time of purchase or any time since) (you are free to opt-out at any time).
  • Providing you and our other customers with personalized recommendations, promotional updates and marketing to improve your experience with our Services (based on, for example what we know about what our customers love, or your own past orders).
  • For measuring or understanding the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
  • To keep our Services safe and secure.
  • To improve our Application, Services and Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device.
  • To administer our Application, Services and Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

PROMOTIONAL UPDATES AND COMMUNICATIONS
Where permitted in our legitimate interests or with your prior consent if required by law, we may send you marketing and promotional updates about our Services, by email and SMS, if you have opted-in to receiving these.

SuperViz provides you the opportunity to “opt-out” of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes when we ask for this information. For example, if you register for an account but do not wish to receive any additional marketing material from us, you can indicate your preference during the account creation process. If you opted-in to receive marketing communications but no longer wish to receive communications from us, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each communication.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION (WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH)
From time to time, SuperViz may disclose your personal information to organizations that perform services for or on behalf of SuperViz, for example to provide customer service, for research, data processing, and to measure the use of our Application, Services, or Website. SuperViz will share with these companies only that personal information that they need to work on our behalf. Some of these service providers may be located in other countries. Your personal information will be provided to these organizations only if they agree to use such information solely for the purpose of providing services to SuperViz, and under the instructions of SuperViz, and with respect to that information, to act in a manner consistent with the relevant principles articulated in this Privacy Policy.

SuperViz may disclose personal information when required by law or when SuperViz believes in good faith that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process served on our site.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties if we buy or sell part of our (or another) business, or if we are required to do so in order to comply with a legal obligation.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets subject to the terms of this privacy policy.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of supply terms and other agreements with you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of SuperViz, Inc., our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction and to prevent cybercrime.
WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") that may not be subject to equivalent data protection laws.

Where your information is transferred outside the EEA, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is subject to appropriate safeguards, such as relying on a recognized legal adequacy mechanism, and that it is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may transfer your personal information outside the EEA:
  • In order to store it.
  • Where we are legally required to do so.
  • In order to facilitate the operation of our group of businesses, where it is in our legitimate interests and we have concluded these are not overridden by your rights.
INFORMATION SECURITY (HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION)
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. The Application, Security, and Website have commercially reasonable security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that we obtain from you, but we make no assurances or guarantee about SuperViz’s ability to prevent any such loss, misuse, or alteration to you or to any third party. Any transmission is at your own risk. Please review SuperViz’s Terms of Service regarding SuperViz’s liability for any loss, misuse, or alteration of personally identifiable information.

The Application, Services, or Website may, from time to time, contain links to third party applications, services, or websites. Please be aware that SuperViz is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other applications, services, or websites. SuperViz encourages users to read the privacy policies of any third party that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by SuperViz.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION
We retain personal information or personal data you provide to us for as long as necessary in order to meet our legal obligations to you, and for at least ten years after that to identify any issues and resolve any legal proceedings. We may also retain aggregate information beyond this time for research purposes and to help us develop and improve our services. You cannot be identified from aggregate information retained or used for these purposes.

We will retain personal data collected from you through the use of cookies and related technologies for the duration of your browsing session on the site.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right under certain circumstances:

  • to be provided with a copy of your personal information; to request the correction or deletion of your personal information (you can delete your account within our Application and Website);
  • to request that the restriction the processing of your personal information (while your concerns are investigated or verified, for example);
  • to object to the further processing of your personal information; and
  • to request that your provided personal information be moved to a third party.
  • if the processing of your personal information is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time.
  • You can exercise the rights above at any time by contacting us at contact@superviz.com.
If your request or concern is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may approach your local data protection authority, (see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.html ). The Information Commissioner is the supervisory authority and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal data.

UPDATING INFORMATION
You have the right to correct and update the personal information collected about you through the Application, Services, or Website. You can make changes to your personal information at any time by logging into your account. You will need your email address and password in order to access your account. Alternatively, you may contact SuperViz at info@superviz.com.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
SuperViz reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. In the event of a material change in our information collection and handling practices, SuperViz may notify by email those users who have provided an email address. Any changes will apply prospectively only. This Privacy Policy was last updated on July 16th, 2021.

HOW TO CONTACT SUPERVIZ ABOUT PRIVACY CONCERNS
If you have any further questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at info@superviz.com or to: Rua Silvino Montenegro, 78, Gamboa, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brasil. Zip 20.220-050.

NOTICE REGARDING CHILDREN
The Application, Services, and Website is general audience app and does not direct any of its content specifically at children under 13 years of age. We understand and are committed to respecting the sensitive nature of children’s privacy. If we learn or have reason to suspect that a user is under age 13, we will promptly delete any personal information in that user’s account.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
SuperViz does not disclose your information to third parties for marketing purposes. If you are a California resident, you have the right to receive (a) information identifying all third-party companies to which we may have disclosed, within the past year, personal information pertaining to you and your family for those companies’ direct marketing purposes; and (b) a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. To obtain such information, please email info@superviz.com.

CALIFORNIA DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURE
SuperViz does not track its customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals. However, some third parties do track of your browsing activities. If you are visiting third party websites, your browser should allow you to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties know you do not want to be tracked.

INTERNATIONAL USERS
SuperViz is a U.S. company and the Application, Services, and Website are hosted in the United States. If you access the Application, Services, or Website from the European Union, Asia, or any other region, country, or jurisdiction with privacy laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from United States privacy laws, please note that, by your use of the Application, Services, and Website, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to that transfer. In addition, you understand that your personal information may be processed in countries (including the United States) where privacy laws may be less stringent than in your country. If you reside in a country or jurisdiction that provides access rights under law, you may access, correct or update the personal information through your account or by contacting SuperViz at info@superviz.com.

COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES
SuperViz uses cookies.

Like most websites and apps, we use cookies to distinguish you (or your device) from other users of our Website. Cookies help us provide you with a better browsing experience and help us improve our website.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small amounts of information that are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your device to enable our server to collect certain information from your web browser. We use cookies and/or other similar technologies such as device-IDs or in-App codes to collect and store certain information. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual, but do collect information about your computer, browser, online session, the websites you visit and other information.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies used on our site will expire after 24 months.

We may use the following types of cookies

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them here: Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website and under our terms with you. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to our website. This enables us, subject to your choices and preferences, to personalize our content, greet you by name and remember your preference

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us for our legitimate interests of improving the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Targeting/Advertising cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information, subject to your choices and preferences, to make our Website more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Tracking technologies

In addition to our use of cookies detailed above, we may also use other common tracking technologies to collect your personal information

We use the Global site tag, Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager. We use these non-essential tracking tools for analytics purposes. We use these tracking tools to collect information about how users interact with our website. We collect details of where users come from and what parts of the website they use. To opt-out of Google Analytics tracking, go to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Where you have not set your permissions, we may also separately prompt you regarding our use of cookies on the Site.

All of our cookies are session cookies, meaning that they will be deleted after each visit you pay to the site.

Disabling cookies

The effect of disabling cookies depends on which cookies you disable but, in general, the website may not operate properly if all cookies are switched off. If you want to disable cookies on our website, you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use.

Microsoft Internet Explorer

1. Select the Tools menu > Internet Options
2. Click on the Privacy tab
3. Click on Advanced within the Settings section and select the appropriate setting

Google Chrome

1. Select Settings > Advanced
2. Under Privacy and Security > Content settings.
3. Click Cookies and select the relevant option

Safari

1. Select Preferences > Privacy
2. Click on Remove all Website Data

Mozilla Firefox

1. Choose the Tools menu > Options
2. Click on the Privacy icon
3. Select the Cookie menu and select the relevant options

Opera 6.0 and further

1. Choose Files menu > Preferences
2. Select Privacy

Where you have not set your permissions, we may also separately prompt you regarding our use of cookies on the Site.